Please let us know if you find any spelling errors or incorrect information by emailing us at contactnewmexicomusicawards@gmail.com
Unless otherwise indicated, finalists are listed as follows:
Artist
Title
Producer(s)
Studio Name
Studio Location (City)
Single Length Categories-Original Music Only
Adult Contemporary/Adult Pop
Jamie M Harrison
All of the Love Songs
Jamie M Harrison, Skafish, Glinda Harrison
Santa Fe Center Recording Studios, Thunderclap Recording Studio, Home Studio
Albuquerque
Cristen Grey
Close Your Eyes
Cristen Grey
Snow Blossom Studio
Santa Fe
Felecia Ford
You’re the One
Mathiew McClinton
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Shotzilla
All I Got
Jesse Martinez
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Steve Fawcett
Feels Like Home
Steve Fawcett
SCF Music
Santa Fe
Ambient
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Frontiers
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Emerson Studios
Ranchos de Taos
Joel Atkins
Breathe
Joel Atkins
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Joseph General & Jonathan Zamora
Contemplation
Joseph General Evans & Jonathan Zamora
Cloud Studios
Albuquerque
Rusty Crutcher
Oracle of Delphi
Rusty Crutcher
Emerald Green Sound Productions
Santa Fe
Americana
Dust City Opera
Stars
Paul Hunton, Matthew Tobias
Empty House Studio
Albuquerque
Rooster Blackspur
Heavy Stone
Rob (Berto) Stroup
Taproot Recording Studio
Truth or Consequences
Grant Collinsworth
This House of Glass
Grant Collinsworth
Studio on Britain Drive
Santa Teresa
Berto & The Blame
Sidewinder
Rob (Berto) Stroup
Taproot Recording Studio
Truth or Consequences
Felix y Los Gatos
Down The Highway
Ken Riley
Rio Grande Studios
Albuquerque
Bluegrass
Escape on a Horse
Let Go
Escape on a Horse
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
David Kuncicky
Circle of Friends
David Kuncicky
La Barberia Studios
Santa Fe
Eb & Hal
Sweetly
Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McRae, Anna Darrah
Third Eye Studios
Tijeras
Foggy Memory Boys
Penny’s Farewell
Peter Oviatt
Moonflower Sounds Studio
Taos
David Kuncicky
New Mexico Home
David Kuncicky
La Barberia Studios
Santa Fe
Blues
The Madrid Anti-Social Klub
Alone in Santa Fe
Jason Read
Frogville Studio
Santa Fe
Felecia Ford
Social Media Blues
Mathiew McClinton
Frogville Studio
Santa Fe
Marke
Salvation
Gary Cook
Blind Tiger Studios
Taos
Jhett Black, Callie Sioux
Pecos Kid
Jhett Black
Rumblestump Studios
Nogal
The Rudy Boy Experiment
Lies
Rudy Jaramillo, Gonzalo
New Mexico Music Factory
Taos
Children’s Music
Joel Atkins / Lis Aschmann / Ed Tossing
Wishin’ Is Like Fishin’
Joel Atkins
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Natanya Manson
Me
Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Jordan Wax
Germs, Germs
Jordan Wax
Stop Golus Studios
Lone Butte
Roger Baker
My Wish
Roger Baker
Downstairs Studio
Albuquerque
Todd and the Fox
Dada!
Todd Eric Lovato
Home Studio
Tesuque
Country
Louis Sheridan
Things Mamma Used to Say
Louis Tafoya
Torreón Studio
Santa Fe
Rich Rajacich
This Dance
Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Wilbert Weijer
Daddy’s Girl
Bill Palmer
Torreón Studio
Santa Fe
Eryn Bent
Thirty
Eryn Bent
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Cactus Sol
Nothin’ to Lose
Rich Cagle
Montrose Records
Ruidoso
Electronica
Dare N Wade & Autumn
Intoxicated (f/ Autumn)
Dare N Wade
Pebble Beach Studios
Albuquerque
Evan’s Explosion
Pharmacy The Remix
Noisy Sauce, DJ SAKKA
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Fugitive Moods
These Walls
Fugitive Moods
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Joseph General Evans & Jonathan Zamora
Contemplation
Joseph General Evans & Jonathan Zamora
Cloud Studios
Albuquerque
Dare N Wade
LOVE-Right from The Start
Dare N Wade
Pebble Beach Studios
Albuquerque
Folk
Hoth Brothers Band
Judith
Boris McCutcheon, Baird Edrington, Sarah Ferrell, Bill Palmer
Old Dog Run Studios
Santa Fe
Eric Carlson
Everybody Wanna Go to Mars But Me
Eric Carlson
Home Studio
Santa Fe
Matthew Hecht
Jesse
Jon Gagan and Matthew Hecht
The Electric Company
Santa Fe
Serenity Luna
Butterfly
Joel Atkins
H2omMusic Studio
Santa Fe
Bette Korber
Veneration
Bette Korber
Moonflower Sounds Studio
Taos
Hip-Hop
Elite Sqwad
Prepare for the Wave
Falak, Shorty Badmouth, Aeros Entertainment, Tony B Brown, J. Cardenas, Marcus Irving, YZ, Fedarro, Epik Beats, Sean Keaton, Ace Banks, D Artizt, Boger
Aeros Independent Studio
Albuquerque
Juan Gambino f/George Hernandez
Borrachera
David Sala/Juan Gambino
La Colonia Inc/Cartel Music Group
Estancia
MyDAS
Hype Phonics
Laryx Productions
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Outstanding Citizens Collective
Art of Oz
Antholonius Monk
RaRa Room Recordings
Santa Fe
Indie
Riley Walker
Unbiased Answer
John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Chimps In Orbit
She
Everett Byrom III
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Zachariah Julian
Oblique
Ken Riley
Rio Grande Studios
Albuquerque
Sister Black Lagoon
Sleep Is My Sex
Alex Kassim
Esperantoad Studios
Las Cruces
Ross Ingram
Sell The Tape Machine
Ross Ingram
Brainville
Sunland Park
Jazz
Harry Musselwhite & Kenyon Carter
Circus March, Mvt. 3 from “Irish in Albuquerque”
Harry Musselwhite/Kenyon Carter
Harryproduction
Los Lunas
Joseph General & Jonathan Zamora
Contemplation
Joseph General Evans & Jonathan Zamora
Cloud Studios
Albuquerque
Latin
Chris Cordova Latin Jazz
Happy People
Chris Cordova
ChriscCordova Productions
Bernalillo
Malvina Canon
New Mexico Style
Herman Martinez
Alta Vista Recording
Albuquerque
Felix y Los Gatos
Vamos Afuera
Ken Riley
Rio Grande Studios
Albuquerque
Juan Gambino f/George Hernandez
Borrachera
David Sala/Juan Gambino
La Colonia Inc/Cartel Music Group
Estancia
Patricia Salcido and Cactus Sol
El lazador y su montura
Rich Cagle
Montrose Records
Ruidoso
Metal
Anesthesia
Devoured
Jake Pacheco, Dax Lujan, Aaron Bustamante, Jon Singleton
Tres Cuarto
Albuquerque
Angelo Unale
Excel To the Light
Dave Heidt
Route 66 Music
Bernalillo
Son of Ra
Barren Wasteland
Chris Riggins
Massacre Productions
Santa Fe
John Lee
The Girl Is Not Alone
John McKenny
Red Sky Blue Ocean
Albuquerque
Alter Apex
Soul Direction
Ken Hendricks, Eric Garay, Ken Weinman, Dexter Gonzalez
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Modern Rock
Bryan Huskisson
Fight Worth Fighting
Dave Heidt
Route 66 Music
Bernalillo
Matthew Hecht
Dark Before The Dawn
Jon Gagan and Matthew Hecht
The Electric Company
Santa Fe
Micah Thunder
How It Ends
Edgar Wonder
Monsoon Recording // On The Moon Studios
Albuquerque
Laura Korman, Ty Trujillo Full Dive Vol 2 Tom Furdon
Gypsy Girl
Tom Furdon
Tom Furdon Mobile Studio
Albuquerque
David Phillips
Who Do You Want To Be
David Phillips, Fred Spencer, Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Native
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Frontiers
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Emerson Studios
Ranchos de Taos
Innastate f/ Artston
Light
Adrian Wall
Evergreen Studios
Jemez Pueblo
Laura Korman, Ty Trujillo Full Dive Vol 2 Tom Furdon
Warrior
Tom Furdon
Tom Furdon Mobile Studio
Albuquerque
Novelty
Eb & Hal
Bob & Flo
Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McRae, Anna Darrah
Third Eye Studios
Tijeras
Evan’s Explosion
Pay Day
Evan Safford – Jacqueline Doll
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Paula Rhae & Marc Malin
Ain’t Gonna Do It
Marc & Paula Rhae Malin, Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Hacksaw Harry
I’m Standing In My Underwear
Hacksaw Harry
Home Studio
Santa Fe
Todd Lowry
Take Me to Your Leaders
Todd Lowry
Downstairs Studio
Albuquerque
Pop
Andres Joseph
Come 2 My Party
John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Kito Peters
Just So I’m With You
Kito Peters, Simon Snaize
Home Studio
Santa Fe
Ari
Found
Jorge Garcia
Phreak Music Productions
Albuquerque
Ron Crowder
Meant to Be
Ron Crowder
InCrowd Studio
Albuquerque
Johnny Visable
Take Me Away
John-Michael Vasquez
Studio DMC
Albuquerque
Rhythm & Blues
David Phillips
It’s Been Fun
David Phillips, Fred Spencer, Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Nathan Fox
Smokin’ Hot
Nathan Fox
Soul Fox Studios
Albuquerque
Felecia Ford
Black Tears
Mathiew McClinton
Frogville Studio
Santa Fe
Shotzilla
Sunshine (2020)
Jessie Martinez, Scott Sena
Home studio
Albuquerque
Swank Brothers
When Chiefo Plays
Flash Swank
Most Records
Santa Fe
Rap
Elite Sqwad
Prepare For The Wave
Falak, Shorty Badmouth, Aeros Entertainment, Tony B Brown, J. Cardenas, Marcus Irving, YZ, Fedarro, Epik Beats, Sean Keaton, Ace Banks, D Artizt, Boger
Aeros Independent Studio
Albuquerque
Jon Lee
This Is Going Down
John McKenny
Red Sky Blue Ocean
Albuquerque
Parker B
Wild Dogs
John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Juan Gambino f/George Hernandez
Borrachera
David Sala/Juan Gambino
La Colonia Inc/Cartel Music Group
Estancia
MyDAS
Hype Phonics
Laryx Productions
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Reggae
Lili G Evans
I See You Jah
Fred Hernden & Joseph General Evans
Cloud Studios
Albuquerque
Mister Kali
Code Red
James Lord/Irie Sounds International
Ceremony Studios
Santa Fe
Innastate f/ Artston
Light
Adrian Wall
Evergreen Studios
Jemez Pueblo
Lili G Evans
Be A Little Kind
Fred Hernden & Joseph General Evans
Cloud Studios
Albuquerque
Religious
Emmanuel John
Nihe Odla Adeinohsin (Keep the Faith)
Emmanuel John
Home Studio
Farmington
Jon Lee
Make It Tonight
D Haliburton/J McKenny
Red Sky Blue Ocean
Albuquerque
Rooster Blackspur
Unholy Saints
Berto (Rob) Stroup
Taproot Recording Studio
Truth or Consequences
Todd Lowry
Every Day’s A Holy Day
Todd Lowry
Downstairs Studio
Albuquerque
Singer/Songwriter
Martha Reich
Star Seeds
Martha Reich
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Betsy Scarinzi & Matt Malone
Alright
Tim Schmoyer & Betsy Scarinzi
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Marie Manning
Lucky
Christopher Aguilar
StudioE519
Dexter
BeBe LaLa-Maryse Lapierre & Alicia Ultan
Rosie
BeBe LaLa & John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Matthew Hecht
Thinking of You
Jon Gagan and Matthew Hecht
The Electric Company
Santa Fe
Western
Escape On a Horse
Jack The Joker
Escape on a Horse
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Paul Kelly
A Gal and Her Pony
Paul Kelly, David Cragin
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Louis Sheridan
Things Mamma Used to Say
Louis Tafoya
Torreon Studio
Santa Fe
Rich Rajacich
Grain Of Truth
Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Paul Kelly
Enchantment
Paul Kelly, David Cragin
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
World
Bette Korber
Veneration
Bette Korber
Moonflower Sounds Studio
Taos
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Frontiers
Chris Burton & Fredrick Aragon
Emerson Studios
Ranchos de Taos
BeBe LaLa-Maryse Lapierre & Alicia Ultan
BeBe LaLa
BeBe LaLa & John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Duke City Hora
Dobriden
Jordan Wax/Dennis Jasso
Fw Studios + Home studio
Santa Fe
Evan’s Explosion
Black and Blue (The Morocco Remix)
Noisy Sauce , DJ SAKKA
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Performance Specific Categories
Best Arrangement Original Composition (Arranger)
Bette Korber
for
Bette Korber
Zephyr McCleod
Free Range Buddhas
for
Free Range Buddhas
Hunger Pains
Anna Rudolph
for
Anna Rudolph
One Two Three
Harry Musselwhite & Kenyon Carter
for
Harry Musselwhite
Circus March, Mvt. 3 from “Irish in Albuquerque”
Ron Crowder
for
Ron Crowder
A Little Love
Cover Song
Alison Reynolds
All Along the WatchTower/Carry on My Wayward Son
Alison Reynolds
Home studio
Las Cruces
David Kuncicky
Marrakesh Express
David Kuncicky
La Barbaria Studios
Santa Fe
Lone Piñon
El Mosquito
Dennis Jasso
Fw Studios
Santa Fe
Tom Russell
I’ll Be Over You
Tom Russell
Route 66 Studios
Bernalillo
Marie Manning
Truth Hurts
Christopher Aguilar
StudioE519
Dexter NM
Route 66 Cover
Angelo Unale
Get Your Kicks on Route 66
Dave Heidt
Route 66 Music
Bernalillo
The Cowboy Way
Route 66
Marium Funke
GMF Recording Studio
Santa Fe
David Kuncicky
Theme from Route 66
David Kuncicky
La Barberia Studios
Santa Fe
Best Instrumental Performance (Artist and Title Only)
Entourage Jazz
for
Moondance
Robb Janov
for
Bachalypso
Harry Musselwhite & Kenyon Carter
for
Circus March, Mvt. 3 from “Irish in Albuquerque”
Michael Hamill-The Aspen Recovery Project
for
Anchor Home
Artha Meadors
for
I Want to Be an Architect
Best Mastering Engineer (Engineer, Artist, Title, Facility & Location)
Andy Rogulich
for
Eb & Hal
On My Way Home
High Fidelity Mastering
Albuquerque
Jono Manson
for
Eryn Bent
Don’t Know Why
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Michael MacDonald
for
Steve McCormic, Alto Street
Run to the Right
Algorhythms Mastering
Santa Fe
Nathan Fox
for
Nathan Fox
Smokin’ Hot
Soul Fox Studios
Albuquerque
Peter Larkin
for
Wayne James Dotson
Angels Whisper Your Name
Lighthouse Recording LLC & Axis Audio
Santa Fe
Best Recording Engineer (Engineer, Artist, Title, Facility & Location)
Roger Baker & David McRae
for
Entourage Jazz
Moonlight In Vermont
Downstairs Studio & Third Eye Studio
Albuquerque & Tijeras
David Cragin
for
Ronnie Rael
Engine
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Jono Manson
for
David Phillips
What Happened to Love
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
John Wall
for
John Mark Knepper
San Francisco Bay
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Johnny Mulhair, Paul Goad, David Strong
for
David Strong
Crossroads
Johnny Mulhair Studio
Clovis
Best Original Song (Composer)
Wayne James Dotson
for
Wayne James Dotson
Angels Whisper Your Name
Collin Troy de Larrew
for
Fugitive Moods
These Walls
David Phillips
for
David Phillips
What Happened to Love
Natanya Manson
for
Natanya Manson
Me
Anna Rudolph
for
Anna Rudolph
One Two Three
Best Vocal Performance (Artist and Title)
Entourage Jazz
for
How High the Moon
Free Range Buddhas
for
Hunger Pains
Jamie M Harrison
for
All of the Love Songs
hONEyhoUSe
for
Be Brave
Felecia Ford
for
Ocean of Love
Paula Rhae Malin
for
Can’t Put My Finger on It
Non-Performance Categories (Artist, Title, Video Production)
Best Video
Dust City Opera
for
Stars
Director-Christopher Walsh
Director of Photography-Shannon Flynn
PH8
for
Lets Grow
Director-Michael Bozzuto
Barbara Bentree
for
“Listen Here”
Director / Producer-Barbara Bentree
Alter Apex
for
Draw The Curtains
Director- Augustine Ortiz
Editing-Mario Rivera
Juan Gambino
for
Juan Gambino f/George Hernandez
Borrachera
Director-Juan Gambino
Eryn Bent
for
Don’t Know Why
Director/Editor-Rob Nakai
Media Ikonz Productions
Best Album Design (Artist, Title, Design by)
David Phillips
for
What Happened to Love
Fred Spencer-Artwork
Photography Michael Delheim
Layout-Chris Kro
Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McRae, Anna Darrah
for
Eb & Hal
On My Way Home
Photography & Graphic Design-Russell Maynor
Emerson Corley & Roger Baker
for
Entourage Jazz
Oh, You Crazy Moon
Graphic design-Steve Elkins
Rusty Crutcher
for
Rusty Crutcher
Oracle of Delphi
Graphic Design-Saul Fineman
Ross Ingram
for
Ross Ingram
Sell the Tape Machine
Graphic Design-Roosevelvet Design/Nathan McGehee
Full Length Categories
Blues Album
John Mark Knepper
Along the Way
John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Eryn Bent
Red
Eryn Bent
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Best Country Album
Paul Kelly
Sugarfoot
Paul Kelly, David Cragin
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Louis Sheridan
Going Home
Louis Robert Tafoya
Torreon Studio
Santa Fe
Rich Rajacich
Grain of Truth
Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Escape On a Horse
Homeland
Escape On a Horse
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Daniel Solis
Here’s To You
Daniel Solis
D’Sol Music Productions
Belen
Jazz Album
Entourage Jazz
Oh, You Crazy Moon
Emerson Corley & Roger Baker
Downstairs Studio & Third Eye Studio
Albuquerque & Tijeras
Terry Lee Burns
Behind the Mask
Terry Lee Burns
Song Speak Studio
Rio Rancho
Pop Album
Andres Joseph
I Am Drugs-Andres Joseph
John Wall
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Kito Peters with Jono Manson
Days of Peace
Jono Manson, Kito Peters
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
The Long Gone
Imitation Honey
Mathiew McClinton
Frogville Studios
Santa Fe
Shotzilla
The Poet Tree
Jessie Martinez, Scott Sena
Home Studio
Albuquerque
Kito Peters
Waterfall
Kito Peters, Simon Snaize
Home Studio
Santa Fe
Rock Album
Zachariah Julian
Oblique
Ken Riley
Rio Grande Studios
Albuquerque
EEP
Winter Skin
Ross Ingram
Brainville
Sunland Park
Anesthesia
They Will Arrive
Jake Pacheco, Dax Lujan, Aaron Bustamante, Jon Singleton
Tres Cuarto
Albuquerque
The So Lows
Times Not So Weathered
David Cragin, The So Lows
Santa Fe Soundworks
Santa Fe
Amped Owl Drive
One More Shot
Amped Owl Drive
Rio Grande Studios
Albuquerque
Norman Petty Producer’s Award
Terry Lee Burns
for
Terry Lee Burns
Behind the Mask
Song Speak Studio
Rio Rancho
Boris McCutcheon
for
Alto Street
Alto Street
Torreon Studios
Santa Fe
Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McRae, Anna Darrah
for
Eb & Hal
I’m On My Way Home
Third Eye Studios
Tijeras
Jono Manson
for
Rich Rajacich
Grain Of Truth
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
John Wall
for
John Mark Knepper
Along the Way
Wall of Sound
Albuquerque
Best of the Year
David Phillips
What Happened to Love
David Phillips, Fred Spencer, Jono Manson
The Kitchen Sink
Santa Fe
Eb & Hal
I’m On My Way Home
Eb Lottimer, Hal Howren, Dave McRae, Anna Darrah
Third Eye Studios
Tijeras
Entourage Jazz
Oh, You Crazy Moon
Emerson Corley & Roger Baker
Downstairs Studio & Third Eye Studio
Albuquerque / Tijeras
Cactus Sol
Vamos
Rich Cagle
Montrose Records
Ruidoso
Terry Lee Burns
Behind the Mask
Terry Lee Burns
Song Speak Studio
Rio Rancho