2015 New Mexico Music Awards Finalists


Finalists are listed in the following order unless category specific;

Artist

Song or Project Title

Producer

Studio

City


Adult Contemporary


Lisa Carman

Second Time Around

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Eryn Bent

Friends, Foes

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Stephanie Hatfield

What I Was

Stephanie Hatfield, Bill Palmer & Kevin Zoernig

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Earth Heart

Attitude Adjustment

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe


Tiho Dimitrov

Stay Awhile

John Kurzweg

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Americana


Efran Aleman

Peace

Efran Aleman

FW Studios

Santa Fe


Dave Tutin

Night Circus

Jacy Oliver

openDmusic Studios & Oliver Music Studio

Santa Fe


hONEyhoUSe

Autumn

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


FLASH

Riot at the Alibi Lounge

FLASH

Most Records

Santa Fe


Anthony Leon & the Chain

No Money

Anthony Leon, Jason Reed & David Badstubner

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Blues


hONEyhoUSe

Helicopter

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


Jeronimo Keith

Purples, Reds & Blues

Bill Palmer & Jeronimo Keith

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Tiho Dimitrov

Bring Love Back

Tiho Dimitrov

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Anna Rudolph

The Scent of You

Donn Haliburton

On Fire Productions

Albuquerque


Gary Paul

The Madman from Arkansas

Gary Paul and Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Bluegrass


Richard & Glenn Martin

Breakfast with the Chickens

Richard & Glen Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque


Eryn Bent

Burned

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Paul Kelly

Deeper

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe


Bill Salmon

Everybody's the Pope

Bill Salmon

Purple Door Studios

Albuquerque


Tim May & Steve Smith

Scotch on the Beach

Steve Smith

The Cave Studios

Las Cruces


Children's Music


Farmer Jon

Up and Down

Dave Tutin

openDmusic Studios

Santa Fe


Lydia Clark

Dinosaurs

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Andy Mason

Empty

Andy Mason, Josua Better, Dusty Dreen, Mike Davidson

Rotten Apple Studios

Portales


Lydia Clark

Walk Into the Forest

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Country


Eryn Bent

25

Eryn BentKitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Billy St Johns

The Fight

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque


The Lonesome Band

Love I've Never Known

Sam Whips Allison, Anthony Lucio, Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Jeanette Clark

Worst Best Friend

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios Southwest

Placitas


Jove's Hand

My Uncle Sam

Mike Gifford II & R Reynolds

Son Set Beach Recording Studios

Albuquerque


Electronica


Bambi Wolf

Intersections

Bambi Wolf

Crystalline Clear Studio

Albuquerque


Ben Lawry

Pressure

Ken Riley & Ben Lawry

Studio 150

Albuquerque


Annie Elizabeth

Beautiful Chaos

Josia St Lewis-Noray

Santa Fe University of Art & Design Composition Studios

Santa Fe


The Maya Spectra

Music Box

The Maya Spectra

Santa Fe University of Art & Design Composition Studios

Santa Fe


Michael Rogel

Son of Man

Michael Rogel

Home Studio

Corrales


Folk


Lisa Carman

White Washed People

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Chipper Thompson

In The Holler of Leaning trees

Chipper Thompson

Storage Locker Studio

El Prado


Liz Madden

White Willow

Fionan de Barra and Liz Madden

Rollin N Studios

Tijeras


Billy St. Johns

Feel Like a River

Matthew Tobias

Empty House Studios

Albuquerque


Paul Kelly & Dennis Golden

The Green, Green Mohawk Valley

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe


Hip-Hop


Benzo

Heart Beat

Jeff Nelson

Stepbridge Studios

Santa Fe


Madd City

When You Call To Me

Atomic Beats

Madd City Studios

Albuquerque


Red Coalescence

I'm Gone

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


Joseph General, Dre Z & Obsidian

Survival

Joseph Evans

Good Vibes Strong

Albuquerque


Issac Flowerday, Sean Ritch & Santino Chavez

Catching the Vibe

Geoffrey I Flowerday

Flowerday's Crib

Albuquerque


Indie Rock


Anthony Leon & the Chain

Flowers for Annie

Anthony Leon & Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Hidden Whale

Cell Phone

Scott Jarrett- Executive Producers: Jim Goulden and Angela Gabriel

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Composition Studio, Monkey House

Santa Fe


Thieves and Gypsys

Take Me To The Sea

Will Dyar & Jared Garcia

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe


Leah Leyva and the Band

Summer Fades

YBP

YBP Studios


Chipper Thompson

Falling Off the World

Chipper Thompson

Storage Locker Studio

El Prado


Jazz


JQ Whitcomb & Five Below

Always a Reason

JQ Whitcomb, Ez Weiss & Andy Hunter

The Samurai Hotel & The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe


Earth Heart

Attitude Adjustment

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe


The Delbert Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup

Delber Anderson, Nicholas Lucero & Mike McCluhan

Totah Theater

Farmington


John Cousins

Aleph Naught

John Cousins

Tree Top Studios

Albuquerque


Kady Bow

Hey Baby f/ Bobby Shew

Kady Cravens & Logan Miles Nix

Logan Miles Recording

Albuquerque


Latin


Naomi Vega

Crei

Naomi Vega & Tony Vega

Image Recording

Las Cruces


Baracutanga

Rumba de Burque

John Wall & Barucatanga

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


Nosotros

Aqui y Alla

Luis Guerra, Manuel Ramirez, Dennis Jasso, Felipe Rubial

FW Studios & Terremoto Studios

Santa Fe


Relikis

O Te Quiero

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


Kenneth Segura Knoll & Gabby Villalobos

Mi Tormento

Kenneth Segura Knoll

Albuquerque


Metal


Angelo Unale

Night Will Fall

Dave Heidt

Route 66 Studios

Bernalillo


RockFox

Today We Become Aware

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studios & FW Studios

Santa Fe


Salt For Knives

Conglomerate of Misery

Augustine Ortiz Jr

Ortiz Audio

Santa Fe


Choking on Air

Scars I've Never Shown

Bob Witsenhausen

Ceremony Studios

Santa Fe


Mouring to Mercy

Everything You Are

Ken Riley

Studio 150

Albuquerque


Modern Rock


Parachute Picnic

Dirty Crimson Strings

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


Marquee Collective

Empty Gun

John Wall

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


Duke City Saints

Ray of Hope

Duke City Saints

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras


Brother's Keeper f/ John Popper

Bring the Man Down

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Zealous Grooves

The Heat

Zealous Grooves, Andrew Click, Marc & Sonia Sidlow

Andrew Click Productions, Inc & Third Eye Studios

Santa Fe


Hidden Whale

I'm With the Band

Scott Jarrett- Executive Producers: Jim Goulden and Angela Gabriel

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Composition Studio, Monkey House, & Frogville

Santa Fe


Native American


Jemez & Zuni Pueblo Seasonal Singers

Living in the Moment

Lawrence Toya, Glendon Toya, Delvin Toya & Riley Gachupin

Rick Hale Productions

Albuquerque


Randy Granger

Ancestor's Lament

Randy Granger

One Sound Studios

Las Cruces


RockFox

Before the Storm

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studio & FW Studios

Santa Fe


Fabian L Fontenelle

Zuni Comanche Dance Song #2

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios Southwest

Santa Fe


The Delbert Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup

Delbert Anderson, Nicholas Lucero & Mike McCluhan

Totah Theater

Farmington


New Age Contemporary


Glen Neff

Time Machine Dreams

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid


Sat Purkh Kaur Khalsa

Allah Allah

Sat Purkh Kaur Khalsa & Jon Gagan

The Electric Company

Santa Fe


Lydia Clark

The Face of Love

Lydia Clark

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Jim Oliver

Souljoy

Jim Oliver

Oliver Music Studio

Santa Fe


Chris Courtney

Cosmic Groove for Divinity

Chris Courtney

CMC Studios

Santa Fe


Novelty


Glenn Martin

Hot Date

Richard & Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque


Don Shearer

Cone of Shame

Don Shearer

Fat Blob Productions

Rio Rancho


50 Watt Whale

Tofu for Two

50 Watt Whale & Chris Jonas

shiNing toObFish sTuDios & Kabby Sound

Santa Fe


Gary Paul

Big White Panama Hat

Gary Paul & Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Paula Rhae McDonald

Two Dollar Bill

Andy Zadrozny & Bill Palmer

Frogvill Studios

Santa Fe


Pop


Mikey Junchaya

A Little Love

Michael Junchaya

Brutally Honest Productions

Albuquerque


Nicholas Perea

Fall for You

Nicholas Perea

Moonlyte Records

Albuquerque


Catherine Lamoreux w/ Chief Sanchez

Something New

Catherine Lamoreux

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe


Scott Shane

Love is Upon Me

Scott Shane & Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Earth Heart

Rocky Mountain

Lisa Carman

The Electric Company Recording Studio

Santa Fe


Punk


Hazy Dean

The Story of Repetitardz

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe


Farmer Jon

Sierra Girl

Dave Tutin

openDmusic Studios

Santa Fe


Repetitardz

You Know Who

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe


Hazy Dean

Big Seed

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe


Repetitardz

Garbage Man

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

Santa Fe


R&B


Richard & Glenn Martin

Being Me

Richard & Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque


Helene Yvonne

Blind

No producer listed

Locomotive Recordings

Albuquerque


Aianeece

Fall

Josiah St. Lewis-Noray

Santa Fe University of Art and Design Coposition Studio

Santa Fe


Rap


Madd City

Million Questions

Dansonn

Madd City Studios

Albuquerque


Red Coalescence

Be Real

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


Grounded

Hands Up

Kabby, Will Dyar & Justice Whitaker

Kabby Sound

Santa Fe


Relikis

O Te Quiero

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation

Albuquerque


Nicholas Perea

Nickel Bag

Nicholas Perea

Moonlyte Records

Albuquerque


Reggae


Radio La Chusma

Elegua

Ernesto Tinajero, Marco Guerro

FW Studios

Santa Fe


Joseph General/BlesInfinate

She is True

Gilbert Uribe & Joseph Evans

Soulcialite Productions

Albuquerque


Mister Kali

Hungry

Bob Witsenhausen

Ceremony Studios

Santa Fe


Rebecca Arscott

Let Love Takover

Jesse Korman

Elephonic Studios


Joseph General/Dre Z

It's the Way

Andres Estrada & Joseph Evans

Native Fya Studios

Tijeras


Religious/Gospel


Dominique Swartz

Kyrie Eleison

David Mark Lucero

Madik Nnovation Studios

Albuquerque


Jeanette Clark

Christ the Catalyst

Larry Mitchell

Insatiable Studios Southwest

Placitas


Paula Rhae McDonald

He Sleeps by the Tree Near the Well

Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Ben Lawrey

Relentless

Ken Riley & Ben Lawrey

Studio 150

Albuquerque


Red Coalescence

Anything

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation Studios

Albuquerque

Singer/Songwriter


Lisa Carman

In Love and Loss

Lisa Carman

The Palace

Santa Fe


Zenobia

Make a Change

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


Seth Hoffman

Fadin' Away

Seth Hoffman

Setheringo Studios

Albuquerque


Linda Myers

Easy

Linda Myers

Mountain Road Recording

Albuquerque


Anna Rudolph

Angel of Dreams

Donn Haliburton

On Fire Productions

Albuquerque


Western


Richard & Glenn Martin

Living by The Seasons

Glenn & Richard Martin

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque


The Curio Cowboys

Let's All Go To El Paso

Jay Rosenblum & John Feldman

Double J Studio

Albuquerque


Doug Figgs

Running With The Wind

Miriam Funke

GMF Studios

Socorro


Paul Kelly and Ellie Dendahl

The Bluebonnet Breeze

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

Santa Fe


Sid Hausman & Washtub Jerry

Blue Horizon

Sid Hausman & Washtub Jerry

Eagle Rock Studios

Albuquerque


World Music


Glen Neff

Bamako

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid


Barucatanga

Deja de Matar

John Wall & Barucatanga

Wall of Sound

Albuquerque


Davo Bryant

Notes and Directions

Davo Bryant

Plan D Productions

Albuquerque


Glen Neff

If I Had a Different Life

Glen Neff

Picture Rock Studio

Cerrillos/Madrid


Ricky Carrido

Iyesa

Ricky Carrido

Soulcialite Productions & Afro Caribe Studio

Albuquerque


Best Arrangement Original


Davo Bryant

Notes and Directions


Hidden Whale

One Legged Chuck


The Grannia Griffith Story

Oxygen


Nosotros

Aqui y Alla


Barucatanga

Deja de Matar


Best Cover


The Weight

Jay Boy Adams f/ Zenobia

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Ask Me Now

Patti Littlefield

John Wall

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


Midnight Rider

Iron Chiwawa

Chris Hall

Ripe Owl Productions

Albuquerque


I'll Be Your Baby Tonight

Brother's Keeper f/ John Popper

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Never My Love

American Jem

Jay Cawley

Smilin' Fish Studio

Santa Fe


Best Instrumental


Le Chat Lunatique

Swing Gitan


John Cousins

Phrygian Skies


Larry Mitchell

Unforgotten


Tim May & Steve Smith

Scotch on the Beach


The Delbert Anderson Trio

Iron Horse Gallup


Best Recording Engineer


Randy Sanchez, Dennis Jasso

Rockfox-Find Your Way Home Part 1


Andrew Click, David McRae

Zealous Grooves-The Heat


John Kurzweg, Brant Leeper, Bill Palmer

Tiho Dimitrov-Stay Awhile


John Wall

Barucatanga-Rhumba de Burque


Syd Fendley

Linda Myers-Shine


Best Mastering Engineer


Jason Blum

hONEyhoUSe-Perfect Mess


Jacy Oliver/Potion Productions

Dave Tutin-If The Blues Ever Ends


Will Dyar

Thieves & Gypsys-Take Me To The Sea


Andy Rogulich

Silent Sand-Mike D Gifford II


Jon Gagan

It's Time-Earth Heart


Best Song


To Fly

Eden Miner


Somewhere in the Middle

MD Gifford II


The Thunderbird Motel

Dave Tutin


Bring the Man Down

Jono Manson & Caline Wells


Language of Love

Lisa Carman


Best Video


Empty-Andy Mason

Andy Mason, Joshua Belter, Dusty Deen and Mike Davidson

Dusty Deen of Red Roadrunner Productions


I'm Listening-Ben Lawrey

Ben Lawry & Ken Riley

Jordee Arvin Pictures LLC


It's a Wild Life Out West-Greg Daigle Band

Gregg Daigle, Matti Greenman


Let It Go-Red Coalescence

David Madik Lucero

Madik Nnovation


Monogability-Duke City Riots

Writers: Deb Johnson and Charlton Parker

Director: Scott Saiz

Capture Creative Imaging


Best Vocal Performance


Kady Bow f/ Bobby Shew

I'm a Fool for You


David Berkeley

To the Sea


Christine Gilardi

I Miss You



Paula Rhae McDonald

Broken Down Blues


The Curio Cowboys

Saint Louis Blues


Best Packaging Design


222-Helene Yvonne

Helene Yvonne &Image EnMotion PhotoGrapix


Shine-Linda Myers

Linda Myers


Between Grace & Pride-Ben Lowrey

Ben Lowrey


Never Forget-Zealous Grooves

Zealous Grooves


The Story of It All-Dave Tutin

Dave Tutin


Best Country CD


Doug Figgs

Partners

Mariam Fluke

GMF Recording Studios

Socorro


Border Avenue

Border Avenue

Border Avenue, Frank Gomez, Chris Nunez

Home Studio

Las Cruces


J Miller Band

One More High, One More Low

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Chris Baker

As the Gate Swings Free

Chris Baker, Mark Klett

Mark Klett Studio


Best Jazz CD


JQ Whitcomb

Tales of Enchantment

JQ Whitcomb

The Samuri Studios

Santa Fe


Joshua Coleman

The Cole Porter Songbook

Joshua Coleman

Alta Vista Studios

Albuquerque


Le Chat Lunatique

Swing Gitan

Le Chat Lunatiqie

Keller Hall Center for the Arts, UNM & Third Eye Studios

Albuquerque/Tijeras


Pray for Brain

None of the Above

Mustafa Stefan Dill

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras


Best Rock CD


Grow!

Cynical Bird

Allan Esquibel

The Bird's Nest

Albuquerque


I'm With the Band

Hidden Whale

Hidden Whale

Santa Fe University of Art & Design & Monkey House

Santa Fe


RockFox

RockFox

James Fox & Randy Sanchez

777 Studios & FW Studios

Santa Fe


Whump!

50 Watt Whale

50 Watt Whale & Chris Jonas

shiNing toObFish sTuDios and Kabby Sound

Santa Fe


Never Forget

Zealous Grooves

Zealous Grooves, Andrew Click, Marc & Sonia Sidlow

Andrew Click Productions, Inc & Third Eye Studios

Santa Fe


Norman Petty Producer's Award


Logan Nix & Kady Bow

Kady Bow f/ Bobby Shew-Fool for You

Logan Miles Recordings

Albuquerque


John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

hONEyhoUSe-Sweep

Wall of Sound Studios

Albuquerque


Jono Manson

Gang-Sangue e Cenere (Blood and Ashes)

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


John Kurweg & Kito Peters

Design Flaw

House on Vitalia

Santa Fe


Mustafa Stefan Dill

Pray for Brain

Third Eye Studios

Tijeras


Best of the Year


Sleeping Dogs Lie

Mud & Sky

Eric Guenette

Shitvision Studios & The Lab

Albuquerque


From the Lines

Jove's Hand

MD Gifford II & R. Reynolds

Son Set Beach Recording Studios

Albuquerque


Firefly

Eryn Bent

Eryn Bent

Kitchen Sink Studios

Chupadero


Design Flaw

Kito Peters with John Kurzweg

John Kurzweg & Kito Peters

House on Videlia

Santa Fe


Ressurection

Zenobia

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

Santa Fe


New Mexico Music Awards Awards History Project

We are looking to complete our list of winners from the past 27 years. While we have a number of winner's lists from previous years, there are some artist and project names missing.

Tom "Mitch" Mitchell has done an extraordinary job keeping the history of not only the New Mexico Music Awards on his site nmmitch.com.

If you see something on Mitch's site or ours with regard to the New Mexico Music Awards (NM MIC/NMMIA) that is incorrect or has been omitted, send us an e-mail and we will make the corrections when we post the complete history here.


2012 WINNERS LIST

2011 WINNERS LIST

2010 WINNERS LIST

2009 WINNERS LIST

2008 WINNERS LIST

2007 WINNERS LIST

1998 WINNERS LIST

1991 WINNERS LIST

1990 WINNERS LIST

1988 WINNERS LIST

Nosotros, 2007


 


COPYRIGHT NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Website by SAVAGE INTERNET.