Previous Winners

2014 New Mexico Music Awards Winners Announced

 

The New Mexico Music Awards is in its 27th year of recognizing excellence in recorded music in New Mexico. Each year, songwriters, artists, engineers and producers submit their best work from the previous calendar year. This year, there were 640 entries in 43 categories covering most genres and technical aspects of music. Entrants come from all over the state including Las Cruces, Santa Fe, Taos, Albuquerque, Edgewood, Alcalde, Rio Rancho, Santa Rosa, Tijeras, Cerrillos and Los Alamos.

 

This year, winners include some of New Mexico’s best artists and producers including Syd Masters, John Wall, Jaimie Michaels, Son Como Son, Jono Manson, Michael Anthony, Bambi Wolf, Son Como Son and Dave Tutin.

 

On Saturday, May 31st, the New Mexico Music Awards presented the awards at Sandia Resort and Casino.

 

For more information, contact the NMMA here or call 505-269-7777 to schedule an interview.


Listing in the following order: (except where indicated)

Artist Name

Song Title

Producer Name(s)

Studio Name

 

Adult Contemporary

 

Bambi Wolf

Freedom

Bambi Wolf

Crystalline Clear Studios

 

Americana

 

Dave Tutin

In Broken Sleep

Dave Tutin, Peter Farrell

openDmusic Stusio

 

Best Arrangement of an Original Composition

 

Man Full of Holes

Alchemy’s Secret Fire

Man Full of holes

Zena’s Lab

 

Blues

 

Tiho Dimitrov

Messed Up World f/ Sean Healan

Tiho Dimitrov, Brant Leeper

Brant Leeper Studio/Frogville Studio

 

Bluegrass

 

Paul Kelly

The Moon Plays Mandolin

Paul Kelly

Santa Fe Soundworks

 

Children’s Music

 

Heidi Swedberg

Owl and the Pussycat

Daniel Ward

Third Eye Studios

 

Best Cover

 

Heidi Swedberg

Istanbul

Daniel Ward

Third Eye Studios

 

Country

 

Andrew MacLauchlin

Just a Man

Ben Wright

Frogville Studios

 

Best Country CD

 

Syd Masters

Always A Cowboy In My Dreams

Syd Masters

Third Eye Studios

 

Electronica

 

Buddha Bass & Desert Dwellers

Enigmatica (Desert Dwellers re-mix)

Buddha Bass, Souldfood, Jadoo

Soulfood/Stepbridge

 

Folk

 

Martha Reich

I’d Rather Be Surprised

Martha Reich & Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios


 

Hip-Hop

 

E Soulja, DF Effect

Help Me Find A Way f/ DF Effect

Agapist

Personal Studio

 

Best Hip Hop/Rap CD

 

TMB

Daredevil

John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

Indie Rock

 

Kid Dinosaur

Bones

John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

Best Instrumental Performance

 

First Take Trio-Michael Anthony

It’s Alright With Me

Lone Guitar Publishing

Mountain Road Recording

 

Jazz

 

John Cousins

The Ideas

John Cousins

John Cousins Studio

 

Best Jazz CD

 

Faith Amour & John Rangel

Bright Eyes

John Rangel

Turtle Creek Media

  

Latin

 

Son Como Son

Modesto y Original

Cesar Bauvallet, Chuck Coulter

Old Town Studios

 

Best Mastering Engineer

 

Will Dyar

for

C. Daniel Boling

Summer Sweetcorn

 

Metal

 

Shit Happens Inc.

Black Widow

David McRae

Third Eye Studios

 

Modern Rock

 

Man Full of Holes

Spiral Staircase

Man Full of Holes

Zena’s Lab

 

Native American

 

Red Bear-The Jemez Boys

Intro to Pow Wow Songs 2013-Red Bear

Bryan Tellez

Brytell Studios LLC

 

New Age Contemporary

 

Èlu

Embrace

Jeffery Mettling, Don Shearer

The Bat Cave

 

Novelty-Humorous

 

Nancy Harvin & Jeez La Weez

No Mo

John Wall and Jeez La Weez

Wall of Sound

 

Best Packaging Design

 

Dave Tutin

for

Dave Tutin with Peter Farrell-January Rising

 

Pop

 

Èlu

Easy

Jeffery Mettling, Don Shearer

The Bat Cave

 

Best Pop CD

 

Red Light Cameras

For Those Who Favor Fire

Red Light Cameras

RLC Studios

 

Punk

 

Repetitardz

Single 5 45

Brian Widger

In My Own Filth Studios

 

R & B

 

Bob Barron & Combo Special

Whatchacallit

Ed Shultz

Zuzaz Trax

 

 

Rap

 

Video Games

Catfish

Manny Archuletta

Take This Name Studio

 

Best Recording Engineer

 

David Cragin

for

Kito Peters-Black Birds

 

Reggae

 

Anthony Umi and Iyah

Overcome

Anthony Umi

Wall of Sound

 

Religious/Gospel

 

Zenobia

One More Night

Zenobia

Frogville Studios

 

Best Rock CD

 

Man No Sober

Gravitas

Bill Palmer

Frogville Studios

 

Singer/Songwriter

 

Kevin Herig

Pity Party

Kevin Herig &John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

Best Song

 

Jamie Michaels & Annie Wnz

Dirty Wine

 

Best Video

 

Cassovita-Jacy Oliver & Ben Durfee

Remnants of a Universal Veil

Produced by Jacy Oliver

 

Best Vocal Performance

 

Illustrious Q

Madly

Jeffery Mettling, Don Shearer

The Bat Cave

 

Western

 

Syd Masters

Always Cowboy In My Dreams

Syd Masters

Third Eye Studios

 

World Beat

 

James Fax

Ebesa

James Fax

FW Studios

 

Norman Petty Producer Award

 

Jono Manson

for

Jaime Michaels-Unknown Blessings

and

Jono Manson-Angels on the Other Side

Kitchen Sink Studios

 

Best of the Year

 

Jamie Michaels

Unknown Blessings

Jono Manson

Kitchen Sink Studios

  

The New Mexico Music Awards History Project

We are looking to�complete our list of winners from the past 27 years. While we have a number of winner's lists from previous years, there are some artist and project names missing.

Tom "Mitch" Mitchell has done an extraordinary job keeping the history of not only the New Mexico Music Awards on his site nmmitch.com.

If you see something on Mitch's site or ours with regard to the New Mexico Music Awards (NM MIC/NMMIA) that is incorrect or has been omitted, send us an e-mail and we will make the corrections when we post the complete history here.


2012 WINNERS LIST

2011 WINNERS LIST

2010 WINNERS LIST

2009 WINNERS LIST

2008 WINNERS LIST

2007 WINNERS LIST

1998 WINNERS LIST

1991 WINNERS LIST

1990 WINNERS LIST

1988 WINNERS LIST

Nosotros, 2007


Hi Fidelity

Lux Capacitor

Moonlight Talent

 


COPYRIGHT NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Website by SAVAGE INTERNET.