Previous Winners

New Mexico Music Awards

2012 Winners

 

[back to main Winners page]


Winners are listed in the following order: Title, Artist, Producer(s) and Studio unless otherwise indicated for specialty categories.

 Adult R&B


Only If You Want It

Jo Amber & David Wade

Simes Carter

The Beat Depo

 

Adult Contemporary

 

 The Sound of Trees

Good As Dead

John Wall

Wall of Sound

 

 Alternative


Heaven (Devil In The Details)

The Echoing Green

Joey Belville

The Echoing Green


Americana


Same Sun and Moon

Lisa Carman

Lisa Carman & Kevin Zoernig

The Kitchen Sink

 

 Blues


 Sleepless Nights

Tiho Dimitrov

Tiho Dimitrov & Rob Heineman

Dos Lunas Studios


 Bluegrass


Time and Money

Richard and Glenn Martin

Richard and Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock

 

Children's Music


Bubbles

Lydia Clark

Lydia Clark

Andrew Click Productions

 

Country


You Don't Know Country

Gabriel Lucero & Jim Sales

Jim Sales

Green Chili Records

 

Electronica

 

Bedtime Stories

Elu

Jeffrey Mettling

Trinity

Folk-traditional


Crowded Room

Breaking Blue

Jonathan Anderson

JD Sez Recording

 

Hip Hop


 Epic Triumph

R(x)

Delta 9

Delta 9 Studios


 Hispanic Contemporary

Viboras

Nosotros

Nosotros

Fingerprint Warehouse


Jazz


Ouroboros

Michael Glynn

Dave Weininger & John Rangel

Free2Earth Music

 

Mainstream Rock


Rough Around The Edges

The Rudy Boy Experiment

Rudy Jaramillo

Eagle Rock


Metal

 

 Ashes Fall

Stellar By Night

Brandon Ruckus & Shane McConnell

Rockshack Music


Native American-Traditional


 Beautiful Road

Indigie Femme

Larry Mitchell

Insatable Studio


 Native American-Contemporary


Plains Rider

Rushingwind & Mucklow

Michael Mucklow

Harmony Road


New Age Contemporary

Snake I's

Kathleen Sabo

Kathleen Sabo

Voice and Verse


Novelty/Humorous


 Tonight, Tonight (Burrito Guy)

The Hater Haters Band

Russell Scharf

Canyon Road Studio


 Pop

Songs For You

The Bus Tapes

Jeff Nelson

A4V


Punk

 

She Always Never Sometimes Says

Hazy Dean

Brian Widger

Blackness is My Home

 

Rap


 Sunset Love

Madd City featuring Dominic Munoz

Justin Cole


Religious/Gospel


Not Going Back

J Dubb Feat. Russell Scarlett

Adamack

Home


Western


Fall Roundup

Richard and Glenn Martin

Richard and Glenn Martin

Eagle Rock


World Beat


O Meo Coracao

Brazil Project

Bert Dalton

Shepherd


 

Best Arrangement


It's All Good

John Rangel

Arrangement by:

John Rangel


 

Best Artist's Website

Thomas Taylor

for

www.siyeric.com


 Best Cover


Ponteio

Brazil Project

Bert Dalton

Shepherd


 Best Instrumental


A Sea Castle In The City of Clouds

Thought - Jacy Oliver & Ben Durfee

Jacy Oliver

Oliver Music Studio


Best Mastering Engineer


Andy Rogulich

Pandora

Kookie Jones


 Best Packaging

 

 Liz Painter & Heather Sparrow

for

Liz Painter- What if?


Best Recording Engineer


 Roger Baker

for

I'll Be there For You

 

Best Song


  Tarnished Chrome

Kito Peters


Best Video

  

Can't Have My Love

Jo Amber & V6M

Vizion House Productions


Best Vocal Performance


An Olive Tree

Barbara Bentree

 

Best Jazz CD


Tribute Trio - Dedications Volume I

Tribute Trio

Free2Earth Music


Best Pop CD

 Lumpy - Life, Man

Bryan Highhill – Lumpy

Bryan Highhill

Home recording


Best Rock CD


 Safe Harbor

Good As Dead

John Wall

Wall of Sound


Norman Petty Producer's Award

 

 John Rangel

for

Barbara Bentree

“Green”

Turtle Creek Media


Best of the Year


Sun

hONEyhoUSe

John Wall & hONEyhoUSe

Wall of Sound


 


COPYRIGHT NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Website by SAVAGE INTERNET.