Previous Winners

 

2008 WINNERS LIST

[back to main Winners page]

Adult R & B

Must Be An Angel
Michael Herndon featuring Dimi Disante
Michael Herndon & Daniel Johnson-Writers
Daniel Johnson & Michael Herndon-Producers
Daniel Johnson & Guy A. Harris-Engineers
The Umbrella-Albuquerque

[top]

Americana

Nine-Mile Hill
Kevin Hughes
Kevin Hughes-Writer / Producer
Kevin Hughes
Blane Sloan, Roger Baker-Engineers
Eagle Rock-Albuquerque

[top]

Blues

222 Blues
Rumaldo Ortiz
Rumaldo Ortiz-Writer /Producer / Engineer
Oh Gee! Digital Recording Studio-Santa Fe

[top]

Bluegrass

Boundary Line
Jon Gold, Rob Watt, Unstrung Heroes
Jon Gold & Rob Watt-Writers
Andy Byrd-Producer
Andy Byrd & Jon Gold-Engineers
Dead Horse Studio-Taos

[top]

Country

Count Me In
Lisa Carman
Lisa Carman-Writer / Producer
Michael Chavez-Engineer
Stepbridge Studio-Santa Fe

[top]

Electronica

DUB
Coco O'Connor
Coco O'Connor-Writer
Taylor O'Connor & David Cragin-Producers
David Cragin-Engineer
The Eagles Nest-Cerrillos

[top]

Hip-Hop

Look Back
Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo & Colin Darby
Matthew Lowe, Michael Jaramillo & Colin Darby-Writers
Matthew Lowe & Michael Jaramillo-Producers
Matthey Lowe-Engineer
TuMan Productions-Albuquerque

[top]

Hispanic-Traditional Style

Una Tarde Lluviosa
Jenna
Fabian Martinez-Writer
Matthew Martinez-Producer / Engineer
Martinez Recording Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Hispanic-Contemporary/Salsa/Latino Rhythm

Kathleen's New World
Randy Rane
Randy Rane-Writer
Randy Rane & Ivan Rane-Producers / Engineers
Rane Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

Jazz

miss lady
Le Chat Lunatique
Muni Kulasinghe-Writer
Le Chat Lunatique-Producer
Debo Orlofsky-Engineer
Big Rock Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Native American-Traditional

Gourd Songs
Walter Ahhaitty & Friends
Walter Ahhaitty-Writer
Tom Bee-Producer
Brandon Friesen-Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Native American-Contemporary

Equinox
Joy Harjo & Larry Mitchell
Joy Harjo-Writer
Larry Mitchell-Producer / Engineer
Insatiable Studios Southwest-Santa Fe

[top]

New Age/Contemporary

Walking Through Time
Elu
Jeffrey Mettling & Julian Rivera-Writers
Jeffrey Mettling-Producer / Engineer
Trinity Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Novelty/Humorous

Buy Local
Kathleen Sabo
Kathleen Sabo-Writer / Producer / Engineer
Voice and Verse-Albuquerque

[top]

Religious/Gospel

Shine
Shunnae Love & Larry Mitchell
Shunnae Love-Writer
Larry Mitchell-Producer / Engineer
Insatiable Studios Southwest-Santa Fe

[top]

Rock-Adult Contemporary

So Much Better
Cristen Grey & Brian Widger
Cristen Grey-Writer
Cristen Grey & Brian Widger-Producers / Engineers
Tire House Studios-Santa Fe

[top]

Rock-Alternative

Dance Like a Ghost
David Alyassin, JeffreyMettling, Andrew Click
David Alyassin-Writer
Jeffrey Mettling-Producer
Jeffrey Mettling & Andrew Click-Engineers
Trinity Studio-Albuquerque / Stepbridge Studio-Santa Fe

[top]

Rock-Mainstream

Way to Go Romeo
Good As Dead
Jesse Mee, Craig Berry, SamBlankenship, Jeremy Yazzie-Writers
John Wall & Good As Dead-Producers
John Wall-Engineer
Wall of Sound-Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Metal

Crucified
Blind Dryve
Blind Dryve-Writers
Blind Dryve, Ysidro R. Garcia-Porducers
Ysidro R. Garcia-Engineer
Sight 16 Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Rock-Punk

For The Last Time
J. Douglas Geist, Gered Grebe
Gered Grebe-Writer
J. Douglas Geist-Producer / Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Western

Gold
Vivian Thompson
Vivian Thompson-Writer
Greg Martin-Producer
Jon Gold, Omar Rane, Greg Martin & Andy Byrd-Engineers
Dead Horse Studio/Tone Palace-Taos

[top]

World Beat

Gotta Know
Native Roots
John Williams & Emmett Garcia-Writers
John williams & Shkeme Garcia-Producers
John Williams-Engineer
Irie Culture Studios-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Arrangement of an Original Composition

Brave New World
Robert Mirabal & Star Road Records
Robert Mirabal, Andy Byrd-Writers
Andy Byrd-Producer
Andy Byrd & Jon Gold-Engineer
Deadhorse Studio-Taos

[top]

Best Engineer

Andy Byrd & Jon Gold-Engineer
Brave New World-Robert Mirabal
Robert Mirabal, Andy Byrd-Writers
Andy Byrd-Producer
Deadhorse Studio-Taos

[top]

Best Instrumental Performance

Avalon
Michael Anthony-Nostalgia
De Sylva, Jolson, Rose-Writers
Lone Guitar Publishing
Sid Fendley-Engineer
Mountain Road Recording-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Recording of a Live Performance

Reservation Of Education
XIT
Tom Bee, Mac Suazo & Michael Valvano-Writers
Tom Bee-Producer
J. Douglas Geist-Engineer
Santa Fe Center Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Remake

Scarborough Fair
Elu
Public Domain
Jeffrey Mettling-Producer / Engineer
Trinity Studio-Albuquerque

[top]

Best Song

Peace by Piece (song for Tessa)
Busy McCarroll
Busy McCarroll-Writer / Producer
Baird Banner-Engineer
Kludgit Sound-Cerrillos

[top]

Best Vocal Performance

Ooh, Baby
Joan Griffin, Melvin Crisp, Bob Barron
W. Robinson, W. Moore-Writers
Ed Schultz, Randy Clark and Combo Special-Producers
Ed Schultz, Randy Clark-Engineers
Zuzax Trax-Tijeras

[top]

Best Artist's Website

www.larrymitchell.com
design by
George Palziwaski, Larry Mitchell

[top]

Best Packaging Design

Michael Anthony-Nostalgia
design by
Richard Kilmer

[top]

Best Pop CD

Stories
Kito Peters, Simon Snaize, David Cragin
The Eagle's Nest-Cerrillos

[top]

Best Rock CD

Dance Like A Ghost
Alyassin,Mettling,Click,Howell,Widdowson,Cragin,Lopez
J Mettling, S Howell, S Widdowson, D Cragin, J Lopez
various

[top]

Best Producer

Greg Martin
Hot Water-Vivian Thompson
Dead Horse Studio/Tone Palace
Taos

[top]

Best of the Year

Hot Water - Vivian Thompson
Greg Martin - Producer
Dead Horse Studio / Tone Palace-Taos

[top]

 

 


 


COPYRIGHT NEW MEXICO MUSIC AWARDS. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED. Website by SAVAGE INTERNET.